Students in First Aid and OHS Courses and Product Purchases

1. Privacy & security statement
2. Collecting information about you
3. Personal information supplied by you
4. Storage of personal information
5. Security of your personal information
6. Our use of cookies
7. Using and disclosing your personal information
8. Information disclosed via emails
9. Your access to the information we keep about you
10. Changing and deleting the information we have about you
11. What to do if you have a problem or question
12. Links to other sites
13. Your acceptance of the privacy and security statement

1. Privacy & security statement

This Website is owned and operated by Healthcorp Pty Ltd (ABN13107746850) under the domain name www.applyfirstaid.com.au ("Company Website").

Our Company is committed totally to always ensuring that your privacy is protected at all times and understands the concerns you may have regarding the confidentiality and security of information we may gain about you from time to time via our online communications.

The Privacy and Security Statement explains how your personal information will be treated and protected as you access and interact with the Company Website. Our Privacy Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles developed by the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

We believe that establishing a sound and beneficial relationship with our customers that is founded on trust and offers real value is not only good manners, it is also good business.

Over time, as the Company Website continues to develop and incorporate further improvements and enhancements with the integration of new technology, as it becomes available, the Company will continue to endeavour to provide you with an efficient, uncomplicated and interactive Website. Any comments or feedback you would like to provide to help us better meet your expectations is welcomed. Your feedback can be directed anytime to our e-mail address at enquiries@healthcorp.com.au.

We recommend that you read and review the information provided on the Company Websites from time to time. Information provided may be subject to change so we encourage you to check our online policies regularly. Certain sections of the Company Websites may contain specific and additional provisions, which also relate to your privacy protection, and should be reviewed by you from time to time. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy and Security Statement and any other specific provisions, the specific provisions will prevail.

These Terms and Conditions are to be incorporated into any contract between the Company and the Customer for the supply of Goods and/or services by the Company to the Customer.


2. Collecting information about you

The information that we will collect about you will depend on how you use the facilities offered by the Company Website.

We will track traffic patterns throughout the Company Websites. If you visit the Company Websites to read, browse or download any information, our system will record:

  • What country you are viewing our site from; and
  • What operating system you are using; and
  • Which browser you are using; and
  • Which domain you are from; and
  • Where you were referred from; and
  • What hour of the day you visit our site; and
  • Which day of the week you visit our site; and
  • What pages you viewed: and
  • How long you spent on the company website.

The information collected is used to improve the structure, performance and marketing campaigns of the Company. The information collected is statistical and is not used in any way to uniquely identify any specific individual user.

Where the Company is promoting and selling products and services to you we may require specific personal and financial information to better assist us to cater to your needs and requirements. All the information we gather is stored by the Company on a secure site protected by 'firewalls' to ensure your personal information remains secure and in the strictest confidence with the Company.


3. Personal information supplied by you

The personal information supplied by you to us is used for identification purposes and will assist you to register as a user of the Company Website.

Should the product or service require you to supply information about you to the Bank you warrant and agree that you must:

  • Provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested ("Registration Data"); and
  • Maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.
  • You agree that, if you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete or the Company has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete the Company has the right to suspend or terminate your access to the Company Websites.

4. Storage of your personal information

The Company will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored within secure Company systems that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and authorised agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by the Company.

However, the Company will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. You are recommended to read the Company's Terms and Conditions.


5. Security of your personal information

You may have been required to nominated a password upon completing the Service's registration process. You understand and agree that you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account designation. You warrant and agree that you must:

  • Immediately notify the Company of any unauthorised use of your password and any breach of security; and
  • Ensure that you exit from your Internet session each time.
  • The Company will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this requirement.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While the Company will strive to protect your personal information via means of encryption technologies, the Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of information transmitted and you do so at your own risk.

You acknowledge that the technical processing and transmission of the data, including your Content, may involve transmissions over various networks and changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting network or devices and you will take all reasonable steps to ensure your browser is suitably configured so that you will be advised whether the information you are sending to us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (not encrypted). The Company currently uses encryption technology.

The Company reserves the right to immediately terminate your access to some or all parts of its Service if you withdraw your consent to the Privacy Statement and/or the Website Terms of Use at any time.


6. Our use of cookies

The Company does use cookies. Cookies are a very small text file that a Website can transfer to your computer's hard drive for record keeping. The cookies can make using our Website easier by storing information about your preferences and will enable you to take full advantage of our services.

Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to find out your personal identity or the identities of any of the user. They only identify your computer when you visit a Website that uses cookies. The information is usually stored in a secure, encrypted cookie on your hard disk and contains information that you chose to provide. You are in charge of deciding what information is available about you.

The use of cookies is common place amongst most major websites and is an industry standard. Most Internet Web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies to enable full use of those Websites that do use cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may configure your browser to reject all cookies or warn you when cookies are being used. In some instances, this may mean you will not be able to use some or all of the services provided on a particular Website that require cookies in order to participate. You may still be able to use some information only pages even if you do not accept cookies.


7. Using and disclosing your personal information

The company may share your information with an associated entity or subsidiary of the Company but will not use or disclose any personal or financial information that you have provided to us to any unauthorised Third Party without your consent, or allow access to your communications on our Website to an unassociated Third Party, unless:

  • The Company is authorised, required or permitted by law to disclose the information; or
  • You have authorised us to do so; or
  • We have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure; or
  • We believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of its duties; or
  • We believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the rights or property of the Company, and Company staff user, or any member of the public.
  • The Company recognises the trust you place in us when you give us personal information and in all cases, your personal information will be held in strictest confidence.

In order for us to operate the Company Website, deliver a product or service we may engage the services of a Third Party Site to monitor our Website to study and evaluate traffic patterns throughout the Company Websites. No personal or financial information is required to monitor this, as it does not rely on individual information.


8. Information disclosed via emails

Any information contained within any e-mail sent to us may be retained on your file should we believe that we have a legal obligation to do so. Any personal information the Company may receive via e-mail or from you will only be disclosed in the ways as described in the section titled Using and Disclosing your Personal Information.

Our staff employees may monitor the information the Company receives. The information the Company receives may be monitored


9. Your access to the information we keep about you

If at any time you wish to know exactly what personal information we are holding about you, you are welcome to request your information by either e-mail or phone enquiries@healthcorp.com.au 1300 852 475 and by providing acceptable and adequate identification our file containing your information will be made available to you within seven days.


10.Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If at any time you wish to change the personal information we have obtained from you that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mailing us at enquiries@healthcorp.com.au and we will change this record of information. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it within five business days, unless we need to keep the information for legal reasons.


11. What to do if you have a problem or a question

If the Company becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Website we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy and Security Statement, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at enquiries@healthcorp.com.au.

You should notify us immediately if you believe there has been any unauthorised use of information you have provided by contacting us at enquiries@healthcorp.com.au.


12. Links to other sites

This site contains links to others sites. The company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.


13. Your acceptance of the privacy and security statement

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Company Website indicates your acceptance of this Privacy and Security Statement.

The information in the Company Website is current at the date of publication but may be subject to change. Notice of any other change to this Privacy and Security Statement will be given no later than the day the change takes effect.

Such notice may be, but not limited to, by notification on the company Website, in writing, or by newspaper advertisement.

This is the Company's current Privacy and Security statement and replaces any previously statement published prior to 1st November 2004.